Privacy Statement

LBN Company Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how Livestock Biosecurity Network ABN 61 160 796 449 complies with the Australian Privacy Principles as an ‘organisation’ as defined in the Privacy Act 1988.  Personal information collected by this Company is treated as confidential and is protected in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988. Livestock Biosecurity Network respects the privacy of individuals.

This Privacy Policy contains important information regarding the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information by Livestock Biosecurity Network.

When a person provides us with personal information they consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing this information in accordance with the privacy statement in the relevant application form and this Privacy Policy. In instances where we work collaboratively with other agencies which, as primary recipients, pass personal information to us, Livestock Biosecurity Network will treat that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

All personal information collected by Livestock Biosecurity Network is required for our business purposes, which are detailed generally in this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Personal Information

The personal information which Livestock Biosecurity Network collects and holds will depend on the nature of your interaction with us but generally includes your name, contact details (such as your phone number, address and email address). It may also include credit card details if you are purchasing a product, your frequent flyer details, travel insurance details, dietary requirements or information from your résumé if we require these details for an event or for responding to a job application. We will ordinarily identify at the time of collecting your personal information which elements we require to facilitate your interaction with Livestock Biosecurity Network.

You may be able to deal with Livestock Biosecurity Network without identifying yourself (i.e. anonymously or by using a pseudonym) in certain circumstances, such as when you make a general enquiry about Livestock Biosecurity Network or its work. If you wish to do so, please contact us to find out if this is practicable in your circumstances.

Livestock Biosecurity Network develops projects on animal health, welfare, food safety and biosecurity issues. We only collect personal information which is reasonably necessary for Livestock Biosecurity Network’s functions and activities. We also collect personal information related to recruitment, human resource management and other corporate service functions.

The kinds of personal information that Livestock Biosecurity Network collects may include an individual’s:

  • name
  • date of birth
  • postal or residential address
  • telephone contact details
  • email address
  • employer
  • general information about your livestock and business operations
  • in connection with training and accreditation programs, details of training courses attended, and accreditation status.

We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means.  These include when a person:

  • completes a hard copy, online application or other type of form
  • provides us with their email address
  • accesses and uses our services through our website.

Where reasonable and practical, we collect personal information about an individual directly from the relevant individual.  We do not actively seek to collect sensitive information unless it is necessary for our business purposes. If we do have to collect sensitive information, we will do so in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

We use this information to evaluate our website performance and continually improve our services. Other than statistical information, we do not collect any information about persons through our website unless they provide the information to us.

We are occasionally provided with personal information which we have not requested or solicited.  Where this occurs, we will comply with the requirements regarding dealing with unsolicited personal information set out in Australian Privacy Principle 4.

You do not have to provide your personal information to Livestock Biosecurity Network but, if you do not provide the information requested, Livestock Biosecurity Network may not be able to manage your membership or provide you with its products and services.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We will only use or disclose personal information for the purpose for which it was originally provided, or where we are permitted to use or disclose personal information for a secondary purpose in accordance with Australian Privacy Principle 6.  For example, we may use personal information collected for a particular purpose for a secondary purpose where:

  • the individual has consented
  • the secondary purpose is directly related to the primary purpose, and the individual would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for the secondary purpose
  • the use or disclosure is required or authorised by law
  • a ‘permitted general situation’ or ‘permitted health situation’, as defined in the Privacy Act 1988, exists in relation to the use or disclosure of the information.

At or before the time we collect personal information about an individual, or as soon as practicable after collection, we will take reasonable steps to notify the individual or otherwise ensure that the individual is aware of the matters which are required by APP 5, including:

  • the details of the relevant law under which the collection is required or authorised (if any)
  • if we collect personal information about the individual from another source, the fact that we have collected the information and the circumstances of the collection
  • the purposes for which we collect the personal information
  • the main consequences (if any) for the individual if we do not collect the personal information
  • the fact that our privacy policy contains other information, including on how the individual can seek to access and correct their personal information, or make a complaint about a breach of the APPs.

An individual’s contact details may be added to a mailing list, but only where it is directly related to the purpose for which it was provided.

Livestock Biosecurity Network’s general purposes may include:

  1. providing products and services that you have requested and responding to your enquiries
  2. administering Livestock Biosecurity Network’s programs and dealing with stakeholders
  3. keeping Livestock Biosecurity Network’s members, levy payers and relevant members of the public informed of Livestock Biosecurity Network’s business, the products and services that it provides and issues relating to the red meat and livestock industry
  4. conducting specific projects in which you have chosen to participate
  5. administering competitions
  6. administering events
  7. including your details in publically available databases on the Livestock Biosecurity Network website
  8. managing your membership with Livestock Biosecurity Network
  9. sending marketing material that Livestock Biosecurity Network considers will be useful (if you have consented to receiving this).

If Livestock Biosecurity Network is notified that a person does not wish to receive such information, it will not send it to that person. This does not apply to information that we are legally required to send.

Depending on the product or service, your personal information may be disclosed to:

  1. Livestock Biosecurity Network’s related entities and representatives for the purpose of Livestock Biosecurity Network’s business only
  2. external service providers (on a confidential basis and such service providers will be limited in their use of the information to the purpose of Livestock Biosecurity Network’s business only)
  3. specialist advisers to Livestock Biosecurity Network who have been engaged to provide Livestock Biosecurity Network with legal, administrative, financial, insurance, research, marketing or other services
  4. any other person authorised, implicitly or expressly, when the personal information is provided to or collected by Livestock Biosecurity Network.

Overseas Disclosure of Personal Information

Livestock Biosecurity Network is not likely to disclose personal information to a person who is not in Australia or an external Territory.  If, at some point, we do disclose personal information to an overseas recipient, we will comply with Australian Privacy Principle 8.

However, individuals should note that Livestock Biosecurity Network does publish certain personal information on its website .  Once published on our website, information enters the public domain and is accessible by entities overseas.  An individual who consents to the publication of their personal information on Livestock Biosecurity Network’s websites does so on the understanding that Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will not apply to any information published on Livestock Biosecurity Network’s website.

Direct Marketing

Livestock Biosecurity Network will not use or disclose personal information it holds about an individual for direct marketing purposes, except in the circumstances permitted by Australian Privacy Principle 7.

Integrity of Personal Information

Livestock Biosecurity Network takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects is accurate, up-to-date and complete, and that personal information it uses or discloses is, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure, accurate, up to date, complete and relevant.

Livestock Biosecurity Network takes reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect such information held by us.

Access to information stored electronically is restricted to staff whose job requires such access, and we require all staff to maintain the confidentiality of personal information. We employ secure methods to destroy or de-identify any personal information as soon as the law permits, provided the information is no longer needed by us for any legitimate purpose.  Personal information repositories held in hard copy or electronically by Livestock Biosecurity Network are identifiable through the maintenance of an internally-accessed, secure register.

Access to Personal Information

A person can request access at any time to personal information we hold about them. We will process such requests within a reasonable time, depending on the nature of the request. There is no fee for requesting access to this information, however we may charge the reasonable cost of processing such requests. Livestock Biosecurity Network has procedures in place to promptly respond to any queries that may arise. A Privacy Officer has been appointed to deal with queries, complaints and access requests for personal information held by us.

Please contact:

Privacy Officer
Livestock Biosecurity Network
Level 2, 95 Northbourne Avenue
Turner ACT 2612
Tel: 02 6203 3910
Email: admin@lbn.org.au

In certain circumstances (such as those outlined in Australian Privacy Principle 12.3), we are entitled to refuse a request for access to personal information.  If we refuse to give access to personal information because of Australian Privacy Principle 12.3, or to give access in the manner requested by the individual, we will give the individual a written notice setting out the reasons for the refusal (except to the extent that, having regard to the grounds for the refusal, it would be unreasonable to do so), the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal, and any other matter prescribed by regulations.

Sensitive Information

Livestock Biosecurity Network does not generally collect any sensitive information as that term is used in the privacy legislation (including information relating to racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion or trade unions, sexual preferences or activities, criminal record, state of health or medical history). Livestock Biosecurity Network will only collect sensitive information where required by law or with consent. If Livestock Biosecurity Network holds any sensitive personal information, that information will only be used and disclosed by Livestock Biosecurity Network for the purpose for which it was provided.

If Livestock Biosecurity Network asks for sensitive information, Livestock Biosecurity Network will explain the reason for this.

Correction of Personal Information

We try to ensure that all personal information we hold that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. A person must promptly notify us if there are any changes to their personal information. A person may ask us at any time to correct personal information held by us about them, which they believe is incorrect or out of date. We will deal with such requests within a reasonable time.

Complaints

If a person has any questions, concerns or complaints about our Privacy Policy or practices or would like more information, then we ask them to contact the Privacy Officer (see above).

If we do not resolve a complaint to a person’s satisfaction within 30 days, they have the right to complain to the Privacy Commissioner. Further details about how to make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner are available on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Livestock Biosecurity Network may amend this policy from time to time, and the amended policy will be published on Livestock Biosecurity Network’s website. Please review Livestock Biosecurity Network’s website periodically for changes to this policy. Your continued use of Livestock Biosecurity Network’s website or services or provision of further personal information to Livestock Biosecurity Network once this policy has been amended constitutes your acceptance of the amended policy

Anonymity

An individual is free to make general enquiries with Livestock Biosecurity Network anonymously or using a pseudonym.  In other cases, an individual’s identity is typically relevant to the achievement of our purpose for collecting, using, holding or disclosing personal information.  Most of the time, it is not likely to be practicable for us to deal with an individual if they have not identified themselves or have used a pseudonym.  If an individual is concerned about not being able to deal with Livestock Biosecurity Network anonymously, they could make an anonymous inquiry by contacting the Privacy Officer and explaining the circumstances.

LBN Website

Livestock Biosecurity Network makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes: user’s server address; user’s top level domain name (.com; .au; .gov; etc), date and time of visit to the site, pages accessed, documents downloaded, the previous site visited and the type of browser used. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider’s logs.

Livestock Biosecurity Network will only record your email address if you send us a message. The message will be used only for the purpose for which you have provided it. We will not use your email address for any other purpose and will not disclose it without your consent.

Livestock Biosecurity Network’s Privacy Policy does not apply to parties that may be linked or associated with our website. Those website owners are responsible for the privacy of the information they collect.

 

Page reviewed: December 13, 2017